Voge SR4 Max vs Honda Forza 350 (2026): More Scooter for the Money, or the Safe Japanese Bet? (Plus Yamaha XMAX 300)
The short version: the Honda Forza 350 is the lighter, more frugal and more proven scooter, backed by the densest dealer network in Europe. The Voge SR4 Max (sold in Italy as the Sfida SR4 Max) has more power (34 hp against 29), twin front discs where the Honda has one, a 7-inch TFT, and in its 2025 Euro 5+ form heated grips, a heated seat, a dashcam and blind-spot radar as standard. In Italy it still lists below the Forza. The Yamaha XMAX 300 is the sporty third option: the lightest of the three and the best on fuel, but the least powerful, and you pay extra for heated kit. Our pick for equipment per euro is the Voge. For low weight and peace of mind, it's the Honda.
For years this class came down to a Honda or a Yamaha. The SR4 Max is the first newcomer to match them on hardware, and much of that hardware is shared with a BMW. Here are the official numbers side by side, so you can see what each extra kilo or euro buys.
Where They Come From
The Forza 350 uses Honda's refined, economical 330cc eSP+ single. The 2025 update added a 5-inch TFT with RoadSync navigation and Euro 5+ homologation, alongside the existing electric screen, smart key and switchable HSTC.
The XMAX 300 is Yamaha's sporty long-runner. For 2025 it got a Euro 5+ 292cc engine and three trims: standard, Tech MAX (colour TFT, electric screen) and Tech MAX+ (adds heated seat and grips).
The SR4 Max comes from Loncin, Voge's parent company, which Germany's Motorrad reports has built BMW's complete C 400 scooters since 2018. Motorrad calls the SR4 Max largely identical to the C 400 GT: same 350cc single, 35 mm KYB fork, 1,565 mm wheelbase, 12.8-litre tank and 265 mm discs. Italy's Motorbox also says they share the engine and much of the mechanical hardware. Bodywork, electronics and tuning are Voge's own, but the engine and CVT have years of BMW-badged service behind them. Our full SR4 Max review covers the scooter on its own.
SR4 Max, Max T or Sfida? A quick decoder
The SR4 Max T (Spain) is the touring trim: it adds three-level heated grips and seat plus a servo-driven electric screen to the base SR4 Max, whose earlier screens needed tools to adjust. Italy's 2025 Euro 5+ Sfida SR4 Max has all of that as standard, plus rear blind-spot radar. Engine, chassis and brakes are the same on every version. Check the equipment on any particular bike, especially a used one.
Side by Side: The Full Numbers
| Specification | Voge SR4 Max | Honda Forza 350 | Yamaha XMAX 300 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 349.8cc single, liquid-cooled, 4-valve | 330cc single (eSP+), liquid-cooled, 4-valve | 292cc single (Blue Core), liquid-cooled, 4-valve |
| Power | 34 hp (25 kW) @ 7,500 rpm* | 29.2 hp (21.5 kW) @ 7,500 rpm | 28 hp (20.6 kW) @ 7,250 rpm |
| Torque | 35 Nm @ ~6,000 rpm | 31.5 Nm @ 5,250 rpm | 29 Nm @ 5,750 rpm |
| Weight | 205 kg dry / ~213 kg ready to ride | 186 kg kerb | 183 kg kerb |
| Seat height | 761-780 mm (varies by source) | 780 mm | 795 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1,565 mm | 1,510 mm | 1,540 mm |
| Fuel tank | 12.8 L | 11.7 L | 13.2 L |
| Claimed consumption | 3.5 L/100 km | 3.4 L/100 km | ~3.0 L/100 km |
| Front brake | Twin 265 mm discs, radial 4-piston calipers | Single 256 mm disc, 2-piston caliper | Single 267 mm disc |
| Rear brake / ABS | 265 mm disc; 2-channel ABS | 240 mm disc; 2-channel ABS | 245 mm disc; ABS |
| Suspension | 35 mm KYB fork (~110 mm); twin KYB shocks, preload-adjustable (~127 mm) | 33 mm fork (100 mm); twin shocks | Telescopic fork (110 mm); twin shocks (79 mm) |
| Tyres | 120/70-15, 150/70-14 | 120/70-15, 140/70-14 | 120/70-15, 140/70-14 |
| Traction control | Yes (TCS) | Yes (HSTC, switchable) | Yes (TCS) |
| Display | 7" colour TFT, app connectivity | 5" TFT, Honda RoadSync | 4.3" LCD (Tech MAX adds 4.2" TFT) |
| Under-seat storage | ~41 L, lit (full-face + jet helmet; awkward shape) | Two full-face helmets, lit | Two helmets (size-dependent) |
| Licence | A2 | A2 | A2 |
Manufacturer figures; Voge weights are quoted dry and "ready to ride" by different sources, and the Japanese figures are kerb weights. *Italy and Spain list 34 hp; some markets (e.g. Germany at launch) homologated the SR4 Max at 29 hp / 21.3 kW, so check the registration document. Specifications and prices vary by market - confirm locally.
Engine & Performance: Displacement Shows
All three are A2-legal singles with CVTs. On paper the Voge leads: 34 hp and 35 Nm, against 29.2 hp and 31.5 Nm for the Honda and 28 hp and 29 Nm for the Yamaha, about 16% and 21% more power respectively. Weight cancels some of that: roughly 6.2 kg per hp for the Voge, 6.4 for the Forza and 6.5 for the XMAX. A real edge, but a modest one.
The difference shows when you load the scooter up: two-up, a full top case, a long motorway climb into a headwind. Italian testers (Il Sole 24 Ore, Motorbox) praised the Voge's acceleration and stability at speed, though Motorbox found it a little slow to respond from a standstill. The Forza answers with Honda's trademark smoothness and its torque peak lower in the revs (5,250 rpm), and in traffic it rarely feels short of breath.
Fuel is where the order reverses. Yamaha claims around 3.0 L/100 km for the XMAX and Honda 3.4 L/100 km for the Forza. The Voge is quoted at 3.5 L/100 km, and Motorbox recorded 25.8 km/l (about 3.9 L/100 km) on its test. Dividing tank size by claimed consumption gives a theoretical range of roughly 440 km for the XMAX, about 365 km for the Voge and about 345 km for the Forza. The small XMAX engine is the one that goes furthest between fill-ups.
Chassis, Comfort & Ergonomics
The Voge has the most serious brakes: two 265 mm front discs with radial calipers against a single disc on each rival, and testers call them powerful and easy to modulate. The longest wheelbase (1,565 mm) and widest rear tyre (150/70-14) help on fast sweepers, though Il Sole 24 Ore found the suspension firm over sharp city potholes.
Its weak point is mass: around 213 kg ready to ride, roughly 27 kg more than the Forza and 30 kg more than the XMAX. You hardly notice on the move, but you do when reversing out of a parking bay or using the centre stand. In its favour, it has the lowest seat (761-780 mm depending on source) and footboards shaped for shorter riders.
The Voge and Forza both have electric screens. Testers report the raised Voge screen covering tall riders well, though Motorbox found shoulders still caught some wind. The standard XMAX has a manual screen with about 50 mm of adjustment; the electric one needs the Tech MAX. The XMAX's 795 mm seat is the tallest here, which suits longer legs and its sportier riding position.
Equipment: Standard vs Optional
| Feature | Voge SR4 Max (2025 E5+ / Max T) | Honda Forza 350 | Yamaha XMAX 300 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keyless / smart key | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Electric windscreen | Standard | Standard | Tech MAX / Tech MAX+ only |
| Heated grips + heated seat | Standard (3 levels) | Grips as accessory; no factory heated seat | Tech MAX+ only |
| Integrated front dashcam | Standard (records to SD card) | Not available | Not available |
| Rear blind-spot radar | Standard on 2025 Italian E5+ model | Not available | Not available |
| Tyre pressure monitoring | Standard | Not available | Not available |
| Turn-by-turn navigation | Via Voge app on TFT | Via RoadSync on TFT | Garmin via app (Tech MAX/MAX+) |
| Parking brake | Standard | Not listed | Not listed |
| Emergency-brake hazard flashing | Standard | Standard (ESS) | Not listed |
| Top box | Accessory | Standard on Forza 350 Deluxe | Accessory |
Equipment depends on market, trim and model year; older or base SR4 Max units may have a manual screen and no radar. Confirm locally.
One correction to a common claim: the Forza also has an electric screen and smart key as standard. The Voge's real advantages are further down the table: heated seat and grips, dashcam, TPMS and, on the latest Italian model, blind-spot radar. None of the last three is available on the Forza at any price, and the Yamaha keeps heated comfort for its top trim.
Price, Warranty & Running Costs
| Market | Voge SR4 Max | Honda Forza 350 | Yamaha XMAX 300 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | €6,290 f.c. (2025 Sfida SR4 Max E5+ launch price) | €6,490 (Deluxe €7,190) | €6,599 (Tech MAX €7,299; Tech MAX+ €7,599) |
| Spain | €5,787 (SR4 Max T) | €6,465 | €6,499 |
| UK | Check your Voge dealer | £5,999 OTR | ~£6,500 (dealer list) |
| Standard warranty | 2 years (local extensions vary) | Typically 2 years in Europe | Typically 2 years in Europe |
Official list prices at time of writing; Italian Voge dealers frequently advertise below list. Prices vary by market and promotion - confirm locally.
On list price the gap to the Forza is small in Italy (€200) and larger in Spain (around €680). Match the equipment and it widens: an XMAX with heated grips and seat is the Tech MAX+, €1,309 more than the Voge in Italy and still without dashcam, radar or TPMS. For reference, Motorrad reported in 2023 that the related BMW C 400 GT started at €8,450 in Germany, and over €2,700 more than the SR4 Max when similarly equipped.
Running costs favour the Japanese pair: lighter, slightly more frugal, with strong resale values and service networks everywhere. Voge's network is growing but thinner, and SR4 Max residuals have no long track record yet. Motorrad lists the Voge's service interval as 10,000 km or yearly.
On reliability, our SR4 Max known-issues guide found no widely reported engine or CVT failures. The recurring complaints are calibration items: cautious ABS and traction control (Motorbox still found the TCS a bit abrupt on the 2025 model), high tyre pressures at delivery and dashboard firmware mix-ups. The wider brand story is in our Voge reliability guide.
Where the Forza Wins - And It Genuinely Does
Here's the honest case for the Honda. About 27 kg less weight makes it easier to live with every day, in car parks and on the centre stand. The eSP+ engine is among the smoothest and most economical in the class, and its switchable HSTC is more refined than the Voge's abrupt TCS. The under-seat bay takes two full-face helmets, where the Voge's irregular 41 litres fits a full-face plus a jet, and the Deluxe adds a smart top box that locks with the key. Then there are resale values, dealer coverage and parts availability almost anywhere you ride. If you keep a scooter for eight years and want the safest bet, the Forza is the rational choice. The extra money buys certainty rather than equipment.
The XMAX 300: The Third Way
The XMAX is the lightest (183 kg) of the three, with the biggest tank (13.2 L) and the best claimed economy, giving a theoretical range of over 400 km. Its taller seat and sporty chassis suit riders who corner more than they tour. It is also the slowest on paper (28 hp, 29 Nm), with a single front disc and just 79 mm of rear travel, and the standard model's LCD and manual screen look dated next to the Voge. The Tech MAX+ fixes the comfort gap but becomes the most expensive scooter here.
The Verdict: Three Right Answers
Buy the Voge SR4 Max if...
- You want the most power (34 hp, 35 Nm) and twin front discs for two-up riding and motorways
- Heated grips and seat, dashcam, TPMS and (2025 model) blind-spot radar as standard matter more to you than the badge
- A low seat helps you, and the extra ~27 kg doesn't bother you
- You like the idea of BMW C 400-related mechanicals at a lower price
Buy the Honda Forza 350 if...
- Low weight and refinement matter most, especially for city riding
- You want two full-face helmets under the seat, or the Deluxe's smart top box
- Resale value and a dealer in every town are worth paying a bit more for
Buy the Yamaha XMAX 300 if...
- You want the lightest, most frugal scooter with the longest range
- You're tall, or you prefer a sportier, more motorcycle-like riding position
- You'll pay extra for the Tech MAX+ to get heated comfort with a Yamaha badge
Our take: the Forza is the most polished scooter here and the XMAX the most efficient. For the 2025-2026 rider who wants the most scooter for their money, the SR4 Max wins clearly on hardware and equipment. What you give up is weight and a proven resale record, and only time will settle the second of those.
Whichever You Choose
If the SR4 Max wins, a few accessories fix its known weak points. The 16L hard-shell tunnel bag makes up for the awkward under-seat bay, the navigation mount bracket puts a phone or GPS at eye level, and on a ~213 kg scooter the side stand enlarger helps on soft ground or hot tarmac. Handguards with wind deflectors add to the heated grips in winter. Everything is in the SR4 Max accessories collection. For touring capacity on any of the three, browse our top cases and the top case fitment guide. Still choosing between brands? Read Voge vs Japanese brands, or compare Voge's twin-cylinder SR450X vs ADV350.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Voge SR4 Max better than the Honda Forza 350?
On hardware and equipment, yes: about 5 hp more, twin front discs, a larger TFT, and heated seat, heated grips, dashcam and TPMS as standard, usually for less money. The Forza is about 27 kg lighter, slightly more economical and has more refined electronics, better resale values and a bigger dealer network. Choose based on which of those matters more to you.
Voge SR4 Max vs Honda Forza 350 vs Yamaha XMAX 300: which is fastest?
The Voge has the most power and torque (34 hp, 35 Nm where homologated at that level), ahead of the Forza (29.2 hp) and XMAX (28 hp). Its extra weight narrows the gap, so it shows most two-up or loaded.
Is the SR4 Max the same as the BMW C 400 GT?
Not identical, but closely related. Loncin builds the C 400 for BMW and also makes the SR4 Max. Motorrad and Motorbox report the same 350cc engine and much of the same chassis hardware, including wheelbase, tyre sizes, brakes and tank. Bodywork, electronics and tuning differ.
What is the difference between the SR4 Max and SR4 Max T?
Where both are sold, the T adds heated grips and seat (three levels) and a servo-driven electric windscreen. Engine, chassis and brakes are the same. In Italy the 2025 Euro 5+ Sfida SR4 Max includes that equipment plus rear blind-spot radar as standard.
Which scooter has the most under-seat storage?
The Forza 350 is the most practical, taking two full-face helmets. The Voge's 41-litre bay is irregularly shaped and takes a full-face plus a jet; the XMAX takes two helmets depending on shape.
Which is best for a shorter rider?
The Voge has the lowest seat (761-780 mm depending on source) but is also the heaviest. The Forza (780 mm, 186 kg) is the best compromise. The XMAX's 795 mm seat is the tallest of the three. Our seat height guide explains how width and weight matter as much as the number.
Can I ride all three on an A2 licence?
Yes. All three are within A2 limits without restriction.
Have you ridden two of these three back to back, or switched from a Forza or XMAX to an SR4 Max? Tell the next reader in the comments. And whichever scooter you choose, use code VOGEBLOG5 for 5% off your first accessories order.
From this guide
Shop the parts
-
Fits your Fits Fits Universal fit Carbon Fiber Motorcycle Keychain for VOGE – Premium Key Ring €16,95€24,95 -
Fits your Fits Fits Universal fit VOGE SR4 MAX Handguards Shield Set €54,95€72,95 -
Fits your Fits Fits Universal fit VOGE SR4 MAX Side Stand Enlarger €25,95€31,95 -
Fits your Fits Fits Universal fit VOGE Parking Brake Lock Button CNC €18,95€23,95
0 comments